Skip to Main Content

MGH History


1929 Aerial photo of MGH Campus. Source

Books About MGH History

Annual Report of the Massachusetts General Hospital, 1814- .
Annual Reports from 1851-1913
Post-1913 Reports are available in the MGH Archives.

Some Account of the Medical School in Boston, and of the Massachusetts General Hospital. Boston: Phelps and Farnham, 1824.

Bowditch, Nathaniel I. A History of the Massachusetts General Hospital (to August 5, 1851). Boston : J. Wilson & Son, 1851.

Massachusetts General Hospital. The Semi-Centennial of Anaesthesia October 16, 1846-October 16, 1896. Boston: [n.p.], 1897.

The Moseley Memorial Building: Dedicated October Sixteenth 1916. Boston: Merrymount Press, 1916.

Massachusetts General Hospital. Reception to the Massachusetts General Hospital Physicians, Nurses, and Employees who Served in the Great War, June 9, 1919. Cambridge [Mass.]: University Press, 1920.

Memorial & Historical Volume, Together with the Proceedings of the Centennial of the Opening of the Hospital. Boston: Griffith-Stillings Press, 1921.

The History of U.S. Army Base Hospital No. 6 and its part in the American Expeditionary Forces, 1917-1918; introduction by Henry Alden Shaw. Boston: Massachusetts General Hospital, 1924.[Contact MGH Archives for use]

Myers, Grace W. History of the Massachusetts General Hospital, 1872-1900. Boston: Griffith-Stillings Press, [1929].

Washburn, Frederic A. The Massachusetts General Hospital; its Development, 1900-1935.Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. [Contact MGH Archives for use].

Emerson, Haven. The Baker Memorial, a Study of the First Ten Years of a Unit for People of Moderate Means at the Massachusetts General Hospital. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1941.

Massachusetts General Hospital. Management of the Cocoanut Grove Burns at the Massachusetts General Hospital, by members of the staff, Joseph C. Aub [and others]. Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1943].

Faxon, Nathaniel W. The Massachusetts General Hospital, 1935-1955. Cambridge [Mass.]: Harvard University Press, 1959. [Online access requires a free username/password.  For the print edition, contact MGH Archives for use.]

Garland, Joseph E. Every Man our Neighbor: A Brief History of the Massachusetts General Hospital, 1811-1961  . Boston: Little, Brown, 1961; 2nd ed., 2008. [Online access to the 1961 edition requires a free username/password. For the print edition, contact MGH Archives for use.]

The Massachusetts General Hospital, 1955-1980, edited by Benjamin Castleman, David C. Crockett, S.B. Sutton; foreword by John E. Lawrence. Boston: Little, Brown, 1983. [Online access requires a free username/password. For the print edition, contact MGH Archives for use.]

Bull, Webster. Something in the Ether : A Bicentennial History of Massachusetts General Hospital, 1811-2011; foreword by Peter L. Slavin and David F. Torchiana. Beverly, Mass.: Memoirs Unlimited, 2011.  [Contact MGH Archives for use]

Voices of the Massachusetts General Hospital 1950-2000 : Wit, Wisdom and Untold Tales, by Stephen P. Dretler; Lloyd Axelrod; Willard M Daggett; Georgia W. Peirce. Brookline, Mass. : Lamprey & Lee, 2014.  [Contact MGH Archives for use]

Newsletters About MGH 

Caring Headlines (MGH Patient Care Services) 2005 - present 
These issues and previous issues are available in the MGH Archives.

Fruit Street Physician (Massachusetts General Physicians Organization) 2001 - present

Interpreter Newsletter (MGH Medical Interpreter Services) 2013 - present

MGH Hotline (MGH News & Public Affairs)
These issues and previous issues are available in the MGH Archives.

MGH News Selected issues available online.
These issues and previous issues are available in the MGH Archives.

MGH Research Scholars Notebook (Mass General Research Institute)

MGH Surgical Society Newsletter 2002 - present

Proto (MGH News & Public Affairs) 2005 - present

Snapshot of Science (Mass General Research Institute)

The World of MGH Selected issues available online.
These issues and previous issues are available in the MGH Archives.